Former Meoncross Girls School

A Grade II Listed Building in Stubbington, Hampshire

Stubbington
BURNT HOUSE LANE (East Side)
Meoncross School (Burnt House)

(Formerly listed as Meoncross Girls School)

II

Early C18 double pile house with coped gable ends and old tiled roof. End chimneys. Rear cross wing with weathervane where front section joins. House may have earlier core. Refronted in C19 with mock timber framing, gables finials and cresting to south ridge of roof. Cast iron trellised verandah with centre gable across ground floor (roof of verandah now missing). Two and a half storeys. Five windows, casements, those of ground floor with cambered head linings - mostly modern glazing. Western side facade tile hung. Eastern side of rear wing has two gabled dormers.