United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Dorking, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Dorking St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Dorking

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 September 2022 to update the architect in the description, add source and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 1649 SW
4/215

WEST STREET (North Side)
No. 53 (United Reformed Church)

(Formerly listed as Congregational Church, WEST STREET)

II

1834. By architect William Hopperton of London and Shearburn. Brick. Temple-like front of two storeys with rectangular pediment. Stuccoed long and short quoins, stringcourse, door cases, window dressings; rendered pediment. Three round-headed windows with impost moulding. Three doorways on ground floor: central doorway with flat-headed arch flanked by engaged pilasters with entablature and overdoor over. Round-headed end doorways with moulded architraves and keystones, set in doorcase with rectangular pediment supported by engaged partly rusticated pilasters.