7 and 7A, Silver Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lyme Regis, Dorset

Lyme Regis

SILVER STREET (South West Side)
No 7 and 7a

(Formerly listed as No 7 (Claremont) and No 9)

II
Late C18 to C19 3-storey 5 bay front. Slate gabled roof. Colourwashed rendered front. On 2nd floor, 2 paired late C19 sashes; on 1st floor, 2 sashes, one to left hand and one to centre, and, at right hand end, modern 2-light casement. On ground floor, from left hand to right hand, sash window with glazing bars missing with cellar shute below; passageway through centre with entrances to houses and shop in returns; to right hand, plate glass shop window apparently fitting into original size window opening.

The Langmoor and the Baptist Church, Silver Street, together with Nos 34 to 36
(consec) Broad Street form a group with Nos 1 & 2 Pound Street.