The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Spondon, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Spondon St Werburgh

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stanley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 May 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 33 NE
9/63A

Spondon
CHAPEL STREET (north side)
The Old School

(Formerly listed as St. Werburgh's Primary School)

II

School. c1900. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs, the central hall topped with a square wooden cupola. Main south front has large gabled central hall with round headed window of six lights with small pane glazing bar casements, and a moulded brick hood. Either side are tall single light windows with small pane glazing bar casements. Beyond to either side are two octagonal projections with hipped roofs, each with a single light window on their south face, again with small pane glazing bar casements. Beyond again and set back to either side are classroom blocks each with a single four light small pane glazing bar casements.