Coach house and Stable block

A Grade II Listed Building in Enville, Staffordshire

Kinvere

ENVILLE C.P.
ENVILLE HALL

(Formerly listed as Enville Hall Stables, ENVILLE PARK)

II

Coach house and stable block. Early to mid-C18 with mid-C19 additions. Attributed to William Baker. Red brick; hipped plain tile roof; brick stacks. The C18 coach house and stable block encloses three sides of a courtyard to the east of Enville Hall (q.v.), the western side being closed by the hall itself. A second mid-C19 courtyard is attached to the north and is entered separately from the east.

East front. Two storeys with giant corner pilaster and plain coped parapet; 4:1:4 bays, glazing bar casements with gauged brick heads and raised keystones. Giant pilasters define a central pedimented entrance bay with semi-circular carriage arch springing from imposts and a clock above within a moulded circular frame. Cupola over the entrance passage with keyed semi-circular arched openings and a ball finial and weather vane. Behind the east front, flanking the courtyard, two four-bay coach house wings with keyed semi-elliptical carriage arches springing from imposts; some are blocked.

To the left of the north wing a two-storey, three-bay building with giant corner pilasters and glazing bar casements with gauged brick heads and raised keys; inserted window to first floor left with segmental head. Central six-panel door with gauged head and raised key. Attached to the left is a single-storey, two-bay building with central six-panel door and glazing bar casements. William Baker of Audlem was at Enville in 1748 and was paid for plans in 1750; it is for this reason that the coach house and stables have been attributed to him. The design is somewhat old fashioned for the mid-C18 and because of this the V.C.H. has suggested that Baker's work may have been concerned with the Home Farm of 1747-8.