Barn at Lees Lane Nursery

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalton, Lancashire

Appley Bridge

DALTON LEES LANE
SD 40 NE
1283-/9/10013 Barn at Lees Lane Nursery

II

Farm outbuilding, now store. Dated 1710, with C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed rubble sandstone beneath a stone slated roof, and incorporating elements of possibly earlier timber-framing. Linear plan, aligned north-south, and single-storeyed with overlofts, together with apparently contemporary lean-to offshuts to the west elevation. Between the offshuts. a former full-height doorway, now infilled with a C20 half-glazed screen. Offshuts have slit breathers and plain doorways to front walls, that to the right (south) also with a C20 rooflight.
South gable wall with tiers of slit breathers, former taking-in door, now with 9-pane window, and above, a stone plaque with inscription 'L.B.I. 1710', the letters arranged around a heart symbol. North gable with tiered slit breathers. INTERIOR: The roof is now underdrawn, but roof trusses with slender collars and struts carry unbraced double purlins and ridge purlins. There are surviving elements of timber framing; unjowelled posts, sections of wall plate with
studs and diagonal braces, assembled with pegged jointing. Despite minor C20 alterations, this dated, multi-purpose farm outbuilding is a near-complete example of the distinctive Pennine vernacular building characteristics of the area; its form demonstrates the mixed agricultural practice of its period.