History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1, Navigation Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0753 / 53°4'31"N

Longitude: -0.8153 / 0°48'54"W

OS Eastings: 479467

OS Northings: 353778

OS Grid: SK794537

Mapcode National: GBR CLM.BNV

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.GY0R

Entry Name: 1, Navigation Yard

Listing Date: 13 August 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1231516

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385149

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NW NAVIGATION YARD
619-1/7/298 (North West side)
No.1

GV II

Formerly known as: No.20 MILLGATE.
House. Late C18 and early C19. Brick with hipped slate and
pantile roofs with single ridge stack. Rebated eaves. 2
storeys. 2 single window ranges. L-plan. Street front has a
renewed 12 pane sash to left, and 2 similar sashes below. Left
return has a smaller segment headed sash and below, a C20 door
flanked to right by a blocked window. Rear range, facing the
street, has a flat headed 12 pane sash and below a blocked
doorway with a small casement inserted. Left return has a
segment headed 12 pane sash to right and 2 small C20 casements
below.


Listing NGR: SK7946753778

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.