Red Cross Stone in Pleasaunce to the East of Tonacombe Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Morwenstow, Cornwall

SS 21 SW MORWENSTOW
3/85 "Red Cross Stone" in Pleasaunce
to the east of Tonacombe Manor

GV II*

Cross shaft with rough circular head. Circa late C12. Grey Elvan. Shaft terminates in round head inscribed with cross-crosslet. The cross was dug up in 1918 close to the path which formerly ran between Tonacombe Manor and Morwenstow Church. Only 3 other Grey Elvan stone crosses are known from Cornwall, at Padstow, Tintagel and one near Truro, now in Eastbourne. The incised cross-crosslet is unique to Cornwall although found on crosses in the Dartmoor borders. The cross- crosslet motif is said to have originated at the end of the C12. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries, vol. XXVIII, part IX, March 1961, pp.241-242.