Burley in Wharfdale Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Burley in Wharfedale, Bradford

(South Side)
Burley-in-Wharfedale
SE 1646 8/149 Methodist Church
II GV

1868, the adjacent circa 1830-40 former chapel becoming the Sunday School. A strongly modelled, muscular transitional Gothic design of hammer faced stone, though still a hall in plan. Steep roof of patterned slates the eaves swept out to cover gallery inside. Steep coped gable to front with large rose window of dagger quatrefoils, abutted by squat towers, their fronts carried out as offset buttresses, the top stages stepped in with quatrefoil pierced parapets and with pyramid slate roofs. Coupled stilted Norman arched doorways with slender shafts. Side elevations have 2 light cusped lancets with cinquefoils to heads, continuous drip mould pinched in to shape window arches; leaded diamond glazing.
Interior has gallery to 3 sides with cast iron columns carried up to break in roof pitch over gallery. Simple Gothic detailing to furnishings.