Lower Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barkisland, Calderdale

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
Barkisland
STAINLAND ROAD (north side)
Lower Hall

II
House with dated porch 1629 partly rebuilt to south front mid C19. Thin coursed rubble, dressed quoins, stone slate roof. Three-room through-passage plan with porches to either end. Parallel range under two separate gables to rear of hall and parlour. North front least altered, has chamfered light to left of two modern mullioned windows with two-light chamfered mullioned window over to first floor. Single storey porch, similar to that of No 34 Stainland Road (q.v.), has unusual decorated lintel bearing date and elaborate moulded surround with spandrels carved with a rose. Inner doorway has plain Tudor arched lintel and chamfered surround. Wings breakforward; double chamfered mullioned window of five lights but larger formerly (evidence of the hoodmould) to left of inserted doorway, first floor has ten-light mullioned and transomed window with hoodmould. Two chamfered mullioned windows of three-lights with same over to first floor. South front has C19 double gables with hammer dressed stone and two-light flat faced mullioned sashed windows retaining twelve-paned sashes to both floors. Set back is two-light double chamfered mullioned window (possibly former fire-window) to left of gables. Porch of similar character to Bowers Hall, Saddleworth Road (q.v.), has triangular pediment set above segmental arched doorway with elaborate moulded surround with shields carved in the spandrels. Inner doorway less elaborate with chamfered surround. Two-light window over to first floor. Three stacks to south front.

Interior preserves bressumer to housebody. Rear kitchen has wide segmental arched fireplace with joggled skewbacks. Domed bee-hive oven. King-post roof with "V" struts.