Whitfield Cottages

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wolsingham, County Durham

Wolsingham

WOLSINGHAM
FRONT STREET (south side)
Nos. 27 and 29 (Whitfield Cottages)

II*
Two houses. Dated 1677 for D M, in panel to right of second window. Restored c.1971 by D. Telfer. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; stone-flagged roof with stone chimneys raised in yellow brick. Two storeys, four wide bays.

First house three bays with raised stone surround to boarded door between first and second windows; prominent gabled moulded hood over door; label moulds over three-light single-chamfered stone-mullioned windows, filled with lattice glazing; stone lintel to right of second window probably a former door; pedimented incised date panel above. Full-height half-octagonal bay at right, with quoins, under catslide roof. Second house has flat stone lintel to boarded door at right, and two storey half-octagonal bay at left. WHITFIELD PLACE inscribed at top left. Roof has right gable coping on curved kneelers. Three ridge chimneys at centre and ends.

INTERIOR: left room of No. 27 has wide segmental stone chimney-arch, the outer voussoirs joggled; salt cupboard at left; right room has early C18 panelling, with box-bed cupboard; rear stair wing an early addition, with close-string open-well stair which has high grip handrail on fat turned balusters; moulded square newels with melon finials and pendants; pulvinated string.

Roof has numbered trusses of curved principals with through purlins and collars; section of wooden guttering exposed at original rear, now in stair wing. Many early C18 doors and fittings. Rear ground-floor doors have flat Tudor-arched stone surrounds.

No. 29 has enclosed stair at left, with door at foot of stairs which has two square and two rectangular panels, the top panel pierced; early C18 window seat in upper room has fat baluster legs, panelled back.