North Leverton Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Leverton with Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire

SK 78 SE

NORTH LEVERTON WITH HABBLESTHORPE
MAIN STREET (north side)

G.V.
II

House. Early C18, refenestrated late C18th, with late C18 rear addition. Brick with hipped pantile roof. Plinth, first floor band, cogged and dentillated eaves. Single rear wall and single ridge stacks. 8 blocked openings in main facade. 2 storeys, 3 bays, L-plan with rear addition and C19 single storey service wing to left. Main south front has central moulded timber doorcase with paterae, geometrical overlight and hood. Flanked by single plain sashes with rubbed brick heads. Above, 3 identical sashes. Service wing, to left, has central casement flanked by single doors. East front has 3 plain sashes, 2 with segmental heads. West side has ' A C ' inscribed in header bricks. Interior contains original staircase with turned balusters, moulded handrail and plain newels with noulded corners and cups and shaped splat balusters at attic level.