'E' Magazine (Building 436) and Enclosing Walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hardway, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Elson St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Gosport

Description

Magazine and enclosing traverse walls. 1878/9, some of the walls possibly earlier; altered. Brick in English bond; roof felted.

Large magazine in one storey, 2 x 9 internal bays having parallel barrel-vaulted chambers set within rectangular traverse which is surmounted by enclosing wall; at its SE end the magazine is linked to the traverse by barrel vaulting. Magazine, SE end; two segmental-headed double plank doors which face similar openings in the traverse, stepped stone-coped band, kneelers, stone-coped band, kneelers, stone coping to near-segmental gable. Returns have 5 round-arched openings with plank shutters to pierced tin vents and stone sills, stone band, above which wall is recessed, stepped dentilled eaves and stone coping. Traverse retaining walls are plains; the wall on top of the traverse is approx 2-3 metres high, ramping up and down, with chamfered plinth, panelled outer sides, and segmental brick copings.

INTERIOR: each chamber has track from former tramway, boarded floor, raised storage floors on either side of a central passage with open wooden partition walls, and wooden overhead travelling crane on gantry; arched openings give access between chambers. E chamber retains timber framework of storage bays.

HISTORICAL NOTE: This great magazine building was built in 1878/9, and with a near-contemporary one at Waltham Abbey (Essex) is the largest example of its type. Located within one of Archer's demi-bastions, it was built for the bulk storage of gunpowder following the 1875 Magazine Committee's recommendations that it be stored away from the old core of the site, 'C' Magazine being too small for the purpose. The gantry crane was modelled on the C18 example at Purfleet, Essex. This building was connected to the New Powder Pier (designed in 1876) by a tramroad. The entrance was altered in 1886. It was built on the same principles as the original 'A' Magazine of 1770-76 - which it replaced as the Depot's Deposit Magazine - and converted into a cordite magazine by 1913. It was surmounted by a police post to view over the establishment in 1939/1940.

The magazines and related structures at Priddy's Hard date from the late 18th century. The site's expansion from the mid 19th century was closely related to the development of land and sea artillery and the navy's transition from the age of sail, powder and solid shot to the Dreadnought class of the early 1900s. Priddy's Hard retains the best-preserved range of structures that relate to this remarkable history of continual enlargement and adaptation, one that encompasses that of Britain's dominance as a sea power on a global scale. For further historical details on this site, see the description for 'A' Magazine.

The magazine is located in one of the former demi-bastions of Archer's defences, and was built following the recommendation that bulk storage of gunpowder be located away form the old core of the site. Converted to a cordite magazine in 1913; located on the highest part of the site, it was surmounted by a police post in 1939/40 to give overview of the area, and during WWII its massive construction made it useful refuge against air raids.