Heddon House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2980 NW CITY OF WESTMINSTER REGENT STREET, W1
(West side)
Heddon House

Includes: Nos. 17 and 18 NEW BURLINGTON STREET, W1
Block of offices and shops. Circa 1910 with northern end and centre of c. 1920-22, by Sir Henry Tanner replacing terrace by John Nash of which there are some basement remains. Portland stone facing, slate roof. Beaux Arts' classicism. 4 storeys, attics and dormers. Fenestration in rhythm 4:12:4:12:4 with advanced centre and end bays and splayed one bay corners. Ground and 1st floors articulated by pilasters and cornices, mid to later C20 shop front inserted and carriageway in centre bay through to Heddon Street and to New Burlington Mews. Upper floors have architraved sash and casement windows with 2nd floor cornices and some pediments. The centre bay is flanked by giant engaged Corinthian columns through 2nd and 3rd floors carrying main continuous entablature surmounted by stone urns. The end bays with rusticated stonework have modified Palladian 1st floor windows and their 2nd floor windows are flanked by engaged Corinthian columns carrying entablatures with pediments.The steep mansard roof has small stone terminal domes with pedimented dormers and bracketed centrepiece. The roof over centre bay has bronze acroteria decoration to ridge crest. 1st and 2nd floors have cast iron balconies. Beneath no 153 are brick barrel vaulted cellars which are the remains of the basements of the Nash terrace demolished in the early C20. These connect with further brick and stone vaults and cellars which are the only surviving parts of a brewery dating from the C17.