1 and 2, Robert Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Holborn

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ROBERT STREET, WC2
Nos. 1 and 2

II*
Terraced chambers. 1768-74 by Robert Adam assisted by his brother James and with the youngest brother William, part of their innovatory Adelphi development. Stock brick with C19 stucco facing the ground floor, slate roof. One of the first houses in London to be purpose built as letting flats or chambers.

Ashlar facade of three storeys and attic storey with basements and dormered mansard. Five and six windows wide respectively with four-window return to John Street. Central and off centre doorways in channelled stucco ground floor; No.1 with early C19 doorcase of pilasters with patterae caps flanking swagged garland frieze below projecting cornice; No. 2 with six-panel door and rectangular fanlight set in original eared architrave case with husk-garland in frieze and moulded cornice. Recessed glazing bar sashes under flat brick arches to upper floors.Moulded patent stone string course over second floor and parapet with coping. Wrought iron area railings.

Interiors altered for office use but No.1 in particular retains a number of its original shallow moulded plasterwork ceilings with medallions, fewer intact in No. 2, and some carved wood chimney pieces etc.

Survey of London; Vol. XVIII.
Georgian London; John Summerson.