1-5, Shepherdess Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Hoxton West

Built-Up Area: Hackney

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity Hoxton

Islington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 March 2022 to correct the address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3282
34/550

SHEPHERDESS WALK N1 (west side)
Nos 1 to 5 (odd)

II
Early C19 terrace, each house three storeys and basement, two windows. Stock brick with stone coped parapet. Gauged flat brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars in stucco-lined reveals. First floor band. Three steps to doors. No. 3 has an elliptical arch to ground floor window. No. 1 has a stuccoed ground floor with segmental arched window. No. 5 has a later C19 shop front. Wrought iron area railings. Empty and boarded up.