Tintinhull Court

A Grade I Listed Building in Tintinhull, Somerset

TINTINHULL CP
ST. MARGARET'S ROAD (West side)
Tintinhull Court

I
Large detached house, formerly parsonage. Medieval basis and plan, re-modelled 1678, 1777 and 1927. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks, 'Z' plan.

Two storeys with attics, east elevation eight bays. Plinth to bays one, two and three only: bays one and two are a projecting gable with two-light ovolo-mould mullioned and transomed windows with square labels, and central oval light in gable: bay three may be a late medieval fragment which also projects, with angled corner buttress and battlemented parapet; hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of three lights, the lower large and with relieving arch over; bay four has an apparent garderobe in corner; bays five to eight have two-light hollow-chamfer mullioned and transomed windows under square labels, and between bays, as well as to bay four small hipped-roof dormers with two-light casement windows: all windows rectangular leaded: to lower bay five the entrance door, seemingly earlier C17, with strapwork covermoulds to boarding, set in a moulded semi-circular doorway with lozenge decorated impost blocks and keystone; to right a pair of small cusped lancet windows.

North elevation overlooking churchyard has three bays, of which bay one is an end gable, with two-light chamfer-mullioned windows with labels to first floor and attic, and matching single-light with label left of bay two; bays two and three have C18 mullioned windows with four-centre arched lights, two-light above without label, four-light below under shared label: at west end a single-storey extension to match, with another four-light window and south elevation of similar character. Only part of ground floor inspected; work mostly C17 and C18 in character but the staircase is early C20: south wing has panelled rooms, the centre room being of later C17 and transitional between Jacobean and Queen Anne, with a deep moulded ceiling which could be later; door into hall set into semi-circular arch resembling the front door; in room to north of entrance passage a recently exposed doorway, probably medieval.

Rear wing dated 1777; the 1927 works presumably include the staircase and a bay window on the west elevation. One of the homes of the Napper family for some 250 years; originally a medieval parsonage house, the Nappers took out the first least in 1546, soon after the dissolution of Montacute Priory: several members of the family buried in the church and Churchyard of St. Margaret adjoining (q.v).