Francis House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintinhull, Somerset

ST5019 TINTINHULL CP VICARAGE STREET (East side)

14/394 Francis House
(formerly listed as Francis
Farmhouse)

GV II

(Francis's Farm on 0.S. Map). Detached former farmhouse. Dated 1609. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tiled roof between
coped gables, over stone slate base courses; stone slab chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 4 bays, of which bay 4 is
a gabled projecting arm. Cill mould, eaves mould; ovolo-mould mullioned windows of 2, 3, 3 and 3 lights above and 2, 4,
4 and 4 lights below, with small extra window to right of bay 4; to right of bay 2 a moulded cambered-arched doorway in
wave-mould flat headed recess: labels to all lower windows, which are rectangular-leaded, the label to bay 2 being
continued over the doorway: in the return of bay 4 a 3-light and a 2-light mullioned window, also a C20 window above
and a C20 doorway below: a date plaque under the eaves above the bay 2 door of 1609. C20 rear extensions. Interior not
seen.