Woodlands Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Shipton Moyne, Gloucestershire

ST 88 NE

SHIPTON MOYNE, Westonbirt,
Nos. 1 and 2 Woodlands Cottages

(Formerly listed as Nos 1 and 2 Woodlands, EASTON GREY ROAD (east side))

GV II

Formerly 3 cottages, now 2, on Westonbirt estate. Probably 1860s by Lewis Vulliamy. Coursed rubble stone with overhanging stone slate roof, stone end and external stacks with offset and twin diagonally set square flues. Single range of three stepped gables, recessed to left and stepping forward to right, single storey and attic. Each gable has 2-light chamfered stone mullion with square hoodmould and leaded casements and similar 3-light below, and chamfered Tudor archway with plank door, set in small projecting gabled porch to right hand gable (No 2). Additional small gabled dormer inset on level of and to right of central gable. These cottages are virtually unaltered and form a group with East Lodge to Westonbirt House (q.v.), on opposite side of road and in Westonbirt with Lasborough CP.