The Chequers Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Roxwell, Essex

Good Easter

ROXWELL
THE STREET (South Side)
The Chequers Inn

II
Originally an early C17 timber-framed and plastered building but considerably altered. 2 storeys. 3 window range, casements. A C20 addition projects on the ground storey at the east end. Roof tiled, with a large central chimney stack, now cement rendered. Included for group value. (RCHM 21).

Cherry Tree Cottages, The Ferns, The Chequers Inn, Broadgates, The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Nos 1 and 2 The Bishops, Cottage End, Burrells Cottage and Rose Cottage, Tighshee and Willow Cottage form a group.