The Salisbury Public House and 91-93, St Martin's Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, London

Holborn

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ST. MARTIN'S LANE WC2
Nos 89 and 90:The Salisbury Public House and Nos 91 to 93 (consec)

II
Block of flats and chambers with public house incorporated. c. 1899. Red brick and terracotta dressings, slate roof. Five storeys and dormered mansard. Nine windows wide. Central entrance to flats. Mullioned-transomed casement windows. Listed for the Salisbury public house in the ground floor of the northern half of the block with a return to St. Martin's Court. Large semicircular arched bar windows to each front with a rounded corner entrance and a doorway with fanlight to St. Martin's Lane; the windows with frosted and cut glass in decorated wood frames and similar engraved patterned glass to doors. The interior sustains this rich decoration with long, curved-ended, mahogany, panelled bar and decorative shelving; mirror lined wall opposite with cut glass ornament and serpentine bench-seating below, creating niched bays, the mahogany dividers surmounted by Art Nouveau candelabra in copper taking the form of sinuous draped female figures holding aloft bouquets of 'flowers' containing the light bulbs; lincrusta ceiling and decorative cast iron columns. Good fin de siecle ensemble.