Thicks Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hundon, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Hundon All Saints

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Hundon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TL74 NW
11/771

HUNDON
THICKS FARMHOUSE

II

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier, extended later in C17 and C19. Planted timber frame. Thatched room with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable end stacks.

Plan: Long four-room plan main range with lobby entrance between the two left rooms; the two central rooms with a straight staircase between are heated from axial stacks; the left (south) end room may have been unheated originally and the unheated room at the higher right (north) end may be a C17 addition. The one-room plan kitchen wing with a large gable end stack on the front right is a later C17 addition. The outshut on the rear right was probably added in C19.

One storey and attic long asymmetrical main range with C20 glazed and panelled door to left of centre and 2 C20 two and three-light casements to right with C20 dormers above breaking eaves. Two-storey wing projecting on right with large stack on gable end and two and three-light casements and plank door on outer (north) side of wing. Various C20 casements on rear (west) elevation with slate roof outshut on left. Large three-light casements on south gable end.

Interior: Room to left of centre has mutilated chamfered axial beam and fireplace with chamfered cambered timber lintel with bar stops. Room to right of centre has chamfered cross-beam with cyma stops and large brick fireplace with chamfered timber lintel with cyma and diamond stops. Right (north) room and kitchen wing have chamfered axial beams, the partly blocked kitchen fireplace has chamfered timber lintel. Chamber over (right, north) end has exposed joists and chamfered axial beam supported on jowled post against stack. Roof over main range replaced in circa C18; common rafters, lapped collars and clasped purlins. Later C17 roof over kitchen wing has dovetail lapped collars to every third common rafter and clasped side purlins. No ridgeplaces to either roofs.