Tudor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Prees, Shropshire

PREES C.P.
WHITCHURCH ROAD (west side)
Tudor House

(Formerly listed as Shop occupied by W. B. Bradbury and adjoining private house to left)

II
House, latterly inn then shop, now reverted to domestic accommodation. C15 core, extended and partly remodelled early C17 and again in early C19; later additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick infill and additions; plain tile roofs, hipped to C19 addition.

Former open-hall of two wide framed bays to centre with taller gabled cross-wing (subsequently used as barn but now returned to domestic use) projecting to right and C19 addition projecting to left. Two storeys with former gable-lit attic to cross-wing. Framing: much renewed and partly painted in imitation to front; hall range has square panels with large short straight tension braces; cross-wing with rectangular panels, four from cill to wall-plate, short straight tension braces and slightly jowled wall posts: position of infilled window visible to first floor of front gable. Irregular fenestration; one C19 casement and one small horned sash directly below eaves to left and right of hall range with three-light casements to ground floor to far left and immediately to right of roughly central C20 panelled door. C19 addition has contemporary tripartite sash window in fluted surround to each floor. Integral red brick end stack to C19 addition at junction with hall range.

Interior: timber frame fragmentarily exposed throughout house; chamfered ceiling beams and joists. Left ground-floor room of hall range has inserted cross-beam ceiling with exposed joists; central wheel-shaped bracing with chamfered edges and straight-cut stops. Hall-range has single-purlin roof with straight windbraces and considerable signs of smoke blackening; central closed truss (retaining wattle and daub infill) has cambered collar and king-strut. Roof trusses also partly exposed to cross-wing but concealed by late C20 inserted ceiling above tie beam level.