Tilney Old Hall Including Forecourt Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Tilney All Saints, Norfolk

TILNEY ALL SAINTS
WHITECROSS LANE
Tilney Old Hall including Forecourt Walls
(formerly listed as Tilney Hall)

II

House of irregular plan. Late C16. Brick with thatched roofs. 2 storeys. South front with cross wing to right. In centre of main block a 2 storey gabled porch of square plan. Round arched entrance leads to C20 door. Gable head rebuilt. One renewed casement to left and right in each floor, those to right of 3-light cross casements, remainder of 2-light mullioned windows. Dentil eaves cornice to right bay. Gabled roof. Cross wing with longer roof slope to west to accommodate staircase. Gable wall pierced by 4 openings of irregular disposition, all under segmental arches. Tumbling in gable head. Ridge stack over junction of wings : square plinth carrying quadruple square flues.
Interior. Chamfered bridging beam in dining room with tongue stops. Inglenook fireplace. Winder staircase by stack survives to attic. Roof of principals and curved collars. One tier through purlins.
Forecourt walls extend to south terminating in brick piers.