Coach and Horses Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tilney St. Lawrence, Norfolk

Tilney Saint Lawrence

TF 51 NE

TILNEY ST. LAWRENCE
LYNN ROAD

II

Public House. Late C17. Colourwashed brick with pantile roof. T plan. 2 storeys in 3 bays. Central 2 storey gabled porch. Segmental entrance flanked by brick pilaster strips rising- to flat brick hood. String course above door continues into main block to divide storeys. One renewed horned sash window left and right to each floor and in first floor of porch. All with gauged skewback arches. Gabled roof. South internal gable end stack and partly external north stack. Gable heads and rear cross wing with tumbling.
Interior altered. One spine beam and rebuilt fireplace survive.