St Michaels Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

UPPER ORWELL STREET
1260 (east side)
TM 1644 NE 2/462A St Michael's Church

Parish church. c1880, with chancel added 1890. Designed by E.F.Bisshopp. Built
by Robert Girling. Nave and aisles with chancel and western bellcote. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roofs with coped gables and kneelers. Chamfered plinth with angle butresses with set-offs. Western, entrance front has projecting central porch with coped gables, kneelers and a cross finial. Pointed outer arched doorway with hood mould and label stops, and above a small circular window. Above a 3 light pointed arched window with geometrical tracery, and a hood mould and label stops. The gable is topped by a gabled bellcote with a pair of pointed arched openings with bells. The western walls of the aisles each have a pair of plain lancets. The clerestory has a single large through eaves dormer window on either side, each with 3 lancets. The eastern wall has a large pointed arched window with a hood mould and label stops, within this are three, triple light windows with intersecting tracery, the central one taller. Interior has simple blue brick polychromatic patterning on the walls. 5 bay nave arcade with circular piers with fine carved capitals and moulded brick arches. Elaborate wooden nave roof, and contemporary fittings.