The Homestead, Including Attached Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Yapton, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Barnham

SU 90 SE YAPTON NORTH END ROAD
including attached outbuildings

II

House with attached outbuildings. Dated 1734 but possible earlier core, extended in C19. Brick, covered in roughcast with tiled roof with end brick chimneystacks. Two storeys, two windows. C19 casements with canted bay on ground floor and central doorcase with mid C19 door. Catslide roof to rear and L-wing with casement windows. Interior has open brick fireplace, the lower part of an C18 winder staircase, original floorboards, C18 roof including staggered purlins, three plank doors and an C18 wooden fireplace. The fireplace and one of the doors was not in situ at the time of inspection. The attached outbuildings were probably a small barn and stable with hayloft over. Barn of cobbles partly rendered with thatched roof and C20 shopfront. Probable stable building of cobbles with brick lacing courses, slate roof and brick external chimney. Cambered entrance to ground floor and cambered loft door to rear. Formerly a butcher's shop.