Beechfield Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

The address shall be amended to read:

7/60 Beechfield Lodge

ST72SW HORSINGTON CP

7/60 Rhinefield

GV II

House. 1877. Local stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof leading up to central stone
chimney stack to full width of ridge, behind low parapet. Single storey, 2 bays. Plinth, cornice, plain parapet;
architraved 6-pane sash windows, with projecting flat-roofed porch to bay 2 of roadside elevation. Matching extensions
to East-rear and south side. Not seriously altered, and of significance as the former Lodge to Horsington House (qv)
built in 1877 by the Dodington family, when the new drive and main road were formed. (John A. Cross, A History and
Guide Book of Horsington, undated).