Folly or Deercote in Park

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sudbury, Derbyshire

Somersal Herbert

SK 13 SE PARISH OF SUDBURY OFF DERBY ROAD
3/41 (North Side)

13.9.67 Folly or Deercote in Park

II*

Deercote cum folly. Mid Cl8 and early C19. Red brick with Sandstone dressings. In the form of a castle with a gatehouse, four angle turrets and curtain wall on three sides, enclosing a large square space. To the south elevation a central early C19 sham gatehouse with polygonal angle turrets rising above the gabled centre part.
Tall battlements. Large round-headed blind archway. Brick band above, two tiers of 3-light blind windows with segment pointed heads and brick mullions. The two tiers close together so that they read as a single window with a transom. Returned hoodmould above and pedimented gable. Turrets have chamfered plinths, two tiers of blind windows like arrow slits and two tiers of raised panel brickwork, each divided by a brick stringcourse. The gatehouse is no more than a facade and is plain to the north. Castellated screen wall on either side with six open Gothic arches with returned moulded stone hoodmoulds. Short matching angle towers have open Gothic arches with stone hoodmoulds to the three outer sides and blind stone quatrefoils above to all four sides. Plain stone entablature and castellated parapets. Two further similar towers, and plain brick screen walls along the west and north sides of the enclosure, the former with castellated parapet. Painting mid C18 at Sudbury Hall suggests that corner pavillions were originally roofed, and that the gatehouse is a later addition.