Former Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

WINCANTON CP NORTH STREET (East side)

GV II
Police Station, now houses. 1856. By Robert Shout of Yeovil. Local stone boasted rubble with ashlar dressings: Welsh
slate roofs between stepped ornamental gables, stone and yellow brick chimney stacks. 'H'-plan. 2 storeys, 1+3+1 bays.
Plinth, ashlar quoins, eaves course; 2-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows with shoulder arches to recesses and
elaborate worked heads, the lower windows with labels; bays 1 and 5 project for 2 bays each, with doors in segmental
pointed arches to inner bays; centre bay is a wide segmental-pointed through archway with "County Police" and the
Somerset County Arms and motto worked onto lintol, under a shaped label; here the eaves course is arched into a stepped
false gable with final. Interior not seen; despite conversion the external character little altered. (Sweetman G,
History of Wincanton, c1904).