5, Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ash, Somerset

No. 5 Main Street.

ASH CP
MAIN STREET (North side)
No. 5

II

Semi-detached house. C17/C18. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; clay tile double Roman roof,
plain east gable, continuation to west: brick chimney stacks. Two-storey, 3 bays, C20 casement windows upper bays 1 and
2, blank bay 3; below, hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in recessed bays 1 and 2, no labels, rectangular-leaded with
iron framed opening lights; C20 doors in plain opening between bays 1 and 2 and to lower bay 3; bay 3 may be a later
addition. Further mullioned windows to rear. Interior not seen. (Attached on west side is the Bell Inn, probably of
same date, but too altered to be of special interest). (VAG report, SRO Unpublished, 1981).