Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ryde, Isle of Wight

RYDE

18-MAY-72 SWANMORE
CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS

Also Known As: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS, ST MICHAEL'S AVENUE, SWANMORE

Church. 1861/3. Corner site with St Michael's Avenue. By the Reverend William Grey under the architectural supervision of R J Jones. Large ritualistic Church, controversial at the time. Chancel only completed in 1874. Stone rubble with ashlar quoins. Crossing tower. Very high gable end tiled roof. Tall lancets. The tower is square, two round headed belfry lights to each face, angle buttresses. Short transepts with saddle stones and kneelers. Chancel has half hipped roof, buttresses between windows, two to side and three at East end. The interior, by contrast is quite rich. Polychrome brickwork and stone. Aisle piers have stop chamfers and large pointed trefoils, the arches die into them. The crossing archws have short shafts on scalloped brackets. The chancel is vaulted with much Purbeck shafting and an apse. The low pulpit and solid altar rail have trefoiled arcades with painted columns and statues in recessed. Grid gates with quatrefoil panels. South transept chapel with fine painted roof with angels divided into panels by guilded tracery. Carving by Farmer and Brindley; tiles by Maw circa 1865. Stained glass mostly by Lavers and Westlake.