The Manor House (Five Occupations)

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton sub Hamdon, Somerset

9/213 The Manor House
(formerly listed as The Manor
House
(five occupations)
GV II
Detached house, now in multiple occupation. C17 with late C18 extension, modified. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashiar;
Welsh slate roof between coped gables to east wing, other sections hipped roofs with west wing behind parapets; ashlar
chimney stacks. 'T'-plan, mostly 3 storeys but C18 wing 2 storeys: east elevation 5 bays irregular fenestration, bay 1
being a 2- storey hipped roof projection. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses; to bay 1 both
4-light with separate labels; to bay 2 are 4- light windows not aligned to lower floors, blank at top; to bay 3 are
6-light to first and second floors; to bay 4 a 4-light below and a 3-light with transomes to first floor; to bay 5 are
6-light windows to first and second floors with a 3-light to left at ground floor level, and to right an angled bay
window of C19 with larger 2-light windows each face, with honeycomb-leading, otherwise all windows have rectangular
leaded panes with some iron-framed opening lights, and separate labels; left of bay 2 a C20 door up 8 steps, at
mezzanine level, with label; another similar door up 2 steps, to bay 3. North gable has two 3-light windows at first
and second floor levels. West wing extension of 3 bays: plinth, band course, cornice, parapet, rusticated quoins: sash
window of 12 panes to upper bay 2, otherwise the architraved panels are 'blind'; to lower bay 1 a projecting porch,
which has solid ashlar walls with 4 Tuscan pilasters on north face framing part-glazed door; above a full plain
entablature and non-classical parapet, probably all early C19; to left of porch a C20 French door. The remaining
elevations matching. Interiors not seen.