St Augustine's Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Wonersh, Surrey

TQ 04NW

WONERSH CP
SAMPLE OAK LANE

(Formerly listed as Greyfriars Monastery)

II
Monastery. 1895 by F. A. Walters in sober Late Gothic style. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and plain tiled roofs, some flint chequerwork in gables. Four ranges around central courtyard, three dormitory ranges and church to north.

East range: dormitory block to left, end of church to right. Two storeys with tall basement under church. Single storey block projecting to left with one simple mullioned window. Three two-light leaded windows to first floor, one two-light arched window below. Perpendicular style large east window to church with hood moulding and hexagonal panels between two banks of four arched lights. Two single light openings below. Pentice extension across ground floor right of chapel with two two-light windows, two two-light windows above. Gabled porch to left of centre on dormitory range with one two-light window and steps to door on left hand flank wall.

South range: half-hipped roof, stepping down to left. Offset front stack to right with string course extending to right along projecting block. Three narrow rectangular openings to right. Seven first floor windows, one to left two-light, six windows on ground floor, the majority arched with Y tracery. Parallel projecting block to left with two small openings on each floor. Three windows on first floor of main range to left of extension, one window below.

West range: three gabled dormers. Six first floor windows, five ground floor openings. One attic window in gable range projecting to right, two first floor and one ground floor window.

North range: church of cruciform plan with gabled tower to east at crossing. Pentice aisle to north and north chancel chapel with battlemented parapet. Tall gabled shallow transepts to tower. Perpendicular style fenestration with five three-light clerestory windows under continuous hood moulding alternating with buttresses on north side. Three two-light Y tracery arched windows in aisle chapels below alternating with buttresses. Two windows on north side, one window on east and west sides of chancel chapel over tall basement under string course. Gabled porch to west with ashlared door surround. Impost strings to either side and chamfered surround. Panelled door approached up flight of steps.

Interior: Church, wood block floor. Three small chapels to north with moulded surrounds. Gallery across west end. Tall chancel arch with canopied figures to either side in triptych form, St. Francis on one side flanked by Angels, Madonna and Child on other side, crocketed canopies above. Rood screen and organ between in arch. Flat chancel roof with "sunburst" bosses to panels. Large canopied and crocketed reredos. Alabaster and marble altar.