Homefield

A Grade II* Listed Building in Norton sub Hamdon, Somerset

ST4715 NORTON SUB HAMDON CP RECTORY LANE (West side)
9/234 Homefield
(formerly listed as Folly's)
GV II*
Detached house, formerly subdivided. C17 and later, but possibly with earlier fragments. Ham stone, southern section
near-ashlar, remainder roughly cut and squared with ashlar dressings; thatched roofs between coped gables; stone slab
chimney stacks. South sector 2 storeys with attic, 2 bays; north sector single-storey with attics, 5 bays. Hollow
chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses; bays 1 and 2 taller, with shared label above and separate labels
below to 2-light windows, the lower diamond leaded; remaining windows 2-light except lower bay which is 4-light, all
with labels, rectangular leaded with some iron framed opening lights; upper windows in gables to bays 4, 6 and 7, that
to bay 6 incorporating projecting chimney stack also, and a small rectangular attic window; small single light window
without label to right of bay 7: to north gable a single storey extension with hipped double Roman clay tiled roof,
with moulded cambered arched doorway, possibly C19: signs of a possible former doorway to bay 5: second entrance under
porch on south gable, which also features a fire insurance plaque, through a cambered arched gateway; further mullioned
windows above porch. West elevation has similar windows with flat head lights, but 2 in the south section have 4-centre
arched lights, also two stair turrets, the more northerly still in use, and a cambered head doorway, which on the
evidence of an early photograph has been relocated. Interior not seen, but reported is a complex and somewhat altered
plan: the lower south room a parlour, from which the stair has been removed; the entry room has beams with rounded step
and runout stops, an ovolo mould square headed fireplace and an ovolo mould doorframe; the north section now all one
room, with lateral fireplace, square headed with ogee mould, towards south end; stair beside former entry has turned
balusters and heavy posts; the north end, formerly kitchen has an adapted large fireplace in north gable, and alongside
a cambered arched ovolo mould doorway; above scroll stop ceiling beams. Roof frame appears to reuse a number of
medieval timbers, the trusses having slightly cambered collars with diagonally set ridge and trenched purlins. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, April 1981).