1, 2, 3 and 4 (The Old Post Office), and Front Boundary Walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Odcombe, Somerset

boundary walling
(formerly listed as Post Office
Row)
(5 cottages)
GV II
Row of 4, formerly 5, cottages. Earlier C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof to shallow pitch between stepped coped
gables with obelisk finials; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays, of which bays 1 and 2 may be of separate build.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of 3-lights in chamfered recesses with separate labels, all lights 4-centre arched
with incised spandrils and with rectangular leaded panes; doorways to right of each bay except to bay 1, which is
narrow, having boarded doors set in deep 4-centre arched recesses with beaded surrounds, under deep lintols with
labels; those to right of bays 2 and 5 now blocked and converted to 2-light windows. Small stone plaque between upper
bays 1 and 2, but no legend visible. East gable has 2 bays of matching 3-light windows, but the north bay blind at both
levels: C20 extension to west gable. Interiors not seen. Enclosing small front gardens, and about 1.5 m from houses, is
a tall ashlar wall with thin coping, with gaps and returns to gateways apposite those doorways still retailed, fraying
5 or 6 lias stone steps up to doorways.