Chapel of Royal Sea Bathing Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbrook, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Westgate on Sea

TR 37 SW

MARGATE CANTERBURY ROAD

GV II

Hospital chapel. 1882-3 by James Knowles Junior for Erasmus Wilson. Early English style. Polychrome brickwork with slate roof and some stone dressings. 6 bay nave with
1 bay chancel and lower apsidal ended sanctuary and small octagonal tower with brick spire and stone finial to north west. West gable has 5-light traceried windows.
5 arched windows with double lancets with trefoil heads and quatrefoil motifs above and easternmost window with 3 trefoil headed lancets and 3 quatrefoils all divided by buttresses. Gabled south porch. Interior: The interior contains a very fine series of stained glass depicting miracles and healing plants by Clayton and Bell. Encaustic tiled floor to chancel and sanctuary and central strip to nave. Hammer beam roof and stencilled decorations to walls. Wall painting to west end. Octagonal font with marble columns. There is a Willis organ with stencilled pipes.