A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Entry Name: Group of 4 Monuments in Churchyard, About 9 Metres North North East of Chancel, Church of St Mary the Virgin

Location: St Mary's Church, East Stoke, Somerset, TA14

District: South Somerset

Montacute

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP EAST STOKE (South side)
7/291 Group of 4 monuments in
churchyard, about 9 metres
north-north east of chancel,
Church of St. Mary the Virgin
GV II
Four headstones. C18 and C19, Reading from north to south: (a) Chaffey monument: Headstone, C18, Ham stone, about 650mm
wide x 850mm high, about 10mm thick with chamfered back; flat top, plain wave-mould frame: Commemorates Anne, daughter
of Robert and Elizabeth Chaffey, died 1723. (b) Chaffey monument: Headstone, rig. Ham stone, about 650mm wide x 850mm
high, about 100mm thick with chamfered back; shouldered semi-circular top framing angel flanked by scrolls, foliated
stone, about 750mm wide x one metre high, about 100mm thick with chamfered back; roughly semi-circular top enclosing 2
semi-circular panels with angel-heads and fan shape between, foliated frame to single panel: Commemorates William
Richardson, died 1761, and Dinah his wife, died 1769. (d) Murey Monument: Headstone, Cl9. Ham stone, about 950mm wide x
1.4 metre high, about 100mm thick with chamfered back; shouldered seai-circular top, with Adamesque urn and foliage;
two plain panels with reverse curve top corners. Commemorates Silas Murey, died 1833, and Dinah his wife, died 1806,
with others.