Barn in Old Bull Yard, 25 metres north east of 28 Towngate

A Grade II Listed Building in Wrose, Bradford

SHIPLEY
Wrose
TOWNGATE
Barn in Old Bull Yard, 25 metres north east of No 28

II

Threshing barn. Early C16, clad in stone mid C18. Oak timber-framing and thinly coursed hammer-dressed stone with a stone slate roof three bay with a single aisle to the south. South entrance front has central cart entrance with double plank doors, the C18 flanking stone walls have collapsed. Blank stone gable walls to north and south. Rear, north wall had central cart entrance, this has been blocked. To the right a doorway and window both with flush ashlar surrounds, now blocked.

Interior: north wall has wall plate and three posts with braces to the tie beam. Truss A is part built into the west gable wall with posts, braces, mid rail and brick lower wall, plus tie beam and king post. Trusses B and C have slightly curved principal rafters, tall king posts straight braced to square set ridge beam. Single trenched butt purlins to each roof pitch. Rafters in one piece to continually scarfed arcade plate with secondary rafters to south aisle wall plate. Hay loft occupies bay three. This is an important and rare survival of a late medieval timber-framed barn.