Manse to United Reform Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Stoke sub Hamdon

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP NORTH STREET (West side)
(Manse to United Reform Church)
GV II
House. Probably 1866, possibly by Robert C. Bennett. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between coped gables having
cross finials, ashlar chimney stacks. Two storeys with attics; 3 bays, of which bay 1 projects. Plain sash windows in
pointed archways, paired to upper bays 1 and 3, the latter set in slight gabled projection, with Gothic-style columns
between and double-arched label with foliage stops; cusped triangular gable vents over; single plain lancet upper bay
2; below, angled bay window with segmental- pointed window arches and hipped stepped stone roof to bay 1; to bay 3 a
pair of shouldered arched windows; to lower bay 2 a pitched roofed porch, ridge parallel to facade, stone slab roof
with ornamental eaves course and ridge; 3 cusped lancets with Gothic columns between on front, with door in pointed
arch to north gable. Other elevations to match; north elevation has matching angled bay window. Interior only partly
seen - apparently no significant alterations.