Cockingford Farmhouse including shippon at south-west end

A Grade II Listed Building in Widecombe in the Moor, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Widecombe-in-the-Moor St Pancras

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Widecombe in the Moor

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 November 2022 to correct a typo in the name and address

SX 77 NW
2/232

COCKINGFORD
WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR

(Formerly listed as Cockingford Mill and Millhouse)

23.8.55

II

Farmhouse, formerly a mill and mill house. Probably late C17 or C18, with additions. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Rendered chimneystack on left-hand gable; granite ashlar stack on ridge, off-centre to left. Single-depth plan. two storeys with single-storey lean-tos at front and rear. Three windows wide; C20 wood casements. Ground storey has two old plank doors, one between the two windows, the other at right-hand end. At extreme right-hand end is a pent-roofed projection.

At left-hand end, set back a little, is a shippon with loft over. This has three doorways in ground storey, the left-hand two with granite slabs as lintels, the right-hand one wider with a shallow segmental arch having well-cut voussoirs. In centre of upper storey is an old plank loft door with wrought-iron strap-hinges. Against right-hand gable-wall is an iron water-wheel with wooden spokes and slats; it is moulded with the inscription WILLCOCKS & SON, BUCKFASTLEIGH. The sluice survives, with granite rubble retaining wall, and part of the leat running north-east across the hillside.

The house has group value with Cockingford Bridge and Cockingford Cottage, which are listed in the parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor.