West Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Tongham

SU 84 NE

TONGHAM ROAD
Westhill Farmhouse

II

East-west timber framed wing to south of C16 to C17 or earlier date; very steeply pitched old tile half-hipped roof descending low to either side. 1 storey and attic. Brick cladding; brick dentil cornice to north half-hipped gabled end. 2 modern windows and a door and attic window in north gable end; modern opening and wide modern dormer in north facing wall.
Built on to the north side of this range in the western part a 2-storey addition of probably late C18 to mid C19 date; 2 parallel ranges. Hipped tile roof. Brick cladding to north and west facing walls; east facing wall of clunch; modern tile-hung gable ends. 3 light modern windows with small panes on 1st floor; door and window on ground floor. Red brick lacing course.