Spring Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashmore, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Ashmore St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Ashmore

ST 91 NW ASHMORE WELL BOTTOM

GV II

Cottage. Circa late C18, altered and extended in C20. Chequered pattern of red brick and dressed stone, painted at front and side. Wheat straw thatched roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN : 2-room plan with central entrance; C20 outshut at rear and outbuilding at left [SW] end being converted into extension of living accommodation [1995]. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window south east front. Small 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Central doorway with later glazed porch. Single-storey C20 brick outshut at rear with pantiled lean-to roof Converted outbuilding at left [SW] end INTERIOR: Large fireplace in left room with oven. Much of the original joinery is said to remain inside.