Former Jewellers' Shop (James Hardy and Co)

A Grade II Listed Building in Brompton & Hans Town, London

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity with St Paul, Onslow Sq and St Augustine, Sth Kensington

Marylebone

BROMPTON ROAD
235, Former Jewellers' shop (James Hardy and Co)

II
Jewellers' shop. Built 1886-7 as part of a block of flats with a parade of ground-floor shops. Built by Alexander Thorn, completed by Matthews Brothers & Co. The shop front dates from c1900-1905, or a little thereafter.

This listing relates to the ground-floor shop unit only, and not the residential premises above (No. 67 Egerton Gardens).

EXTERIOR: the outer components of the shop front: pink granite pilasters with stylised Ionic capitals carved with figures, date from 1886-7. The shop front itself dates from the Edwardian period. It is double fronted with a central recessed lobby, low black granite stallrisers and a timber fascia with carved lettering reading 'Goldsmiths JAS. Hardy & Co. Silversmiths'. The shop front has a mahogany frame with curved plate-glass display windows to either side of the lobby, each with a slender mullion with carved base and top. The transom lights have elaborate Art Nouveau curvilinear glazing bars with bevelled glass, continuing as an arched fanlight across the lobby. The soffit above the lobby, which has original mirror glass and a metal lantern, and the fanlight above the door, are similarly detailed. The glazed door has scrolled decoration, an asymmetrical curving lower panel, and original brass door furniture. The lobby floor has coloured mosaic tiles with Art Nouveau motifs and 'Diamond Merchants' in black lettering.

INTERIOR: the display windows are enclosed by the original glazed mahogany timber doors. The glass shelves carried on decorative steel brackets are probably later insertions. The shop interior is altered, but retains decorative plasterwork to the ceiling. The internal display cabinets are modern, and not of special interest. The rear room has a plaster cornice and vertical sliding window shutters.

HISTORY: the shop was originally the premises of the London branch of James Hardy & Co, an established Edinburgh and Aberdeen jewellers. In 1897 William Cooper purchased the business and its premises at 235 Brompton Road where he, and subsequent owners until 2010, continued to trade under the title of James Hardy & Co.