86 86A 87, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

1099 WEST STREET
(North West street)

Early C19. 2 Storey amd cellar. Red brick on projecting plinth. Moulded flat eaves cornice. Hipped old tile roof.
Front street of 3 window bays. 6-panel door to tight hand of centre; flush wype, with top 2 panels cut away and glazed. Panelled reveal with door case of DOrci Pilastersm entablature broken forward over pilastersm and pediment. 3 cellar windows (now blocked)
South West return Wall: 2 storeys, 3 bays. On 1st floor, 2 small segmental headed 2-light casements. ON ground floor from lest hand end, segmental heases 4 panes wide sash window; to right hand, 6 fllush panelled foor with rop 2 panels glazed; architrave frame; pilasters; entablature with moulded cornice on cut brackets. To right hand again, towards street cirber, 6 panelled door in reveals; modern casing; architrave frame; pilasters; brackets; triangular pedinemt.
Still continuing northwards along the south-west return fron is a 2 storey, 2 bay, block in recession; lover frontage. Slate roof. Boxed eaves. Red brick front. To the right hand, very small windows above and below; to the laft hand, sash windows 4 panes wide in frames, the lower one segmental headed. To the north-west afain are nos 1, 2 and 3 Fenn's Yard (please refer to Fenn's Yard)

Nos 86, 86A and 87 for am group with Nos 1, 2 and 3 Fenn's Yard.
Nos 75 to 94 (consec) (Including Nos 86A and 88A) forms a group.