Princess House (Formerly Colne Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Colne, Lancashire

SD 84 SE

COLNE
LINDEN ROAD
Princess House (formerly Colne Hall)

II
House. 1867. Stone, steep slate roof. Stone coping. 2 storeys. (Gothic revival). Gabled wing to left has one 5-light bay window with pointed arch-headed lights. Dentilled parapet with moulded, stepped coping. One 3-light sash window in 1st floor within 2-centre arched head. Plate tracery in arch with octofoil. To right one 3-light sash window with pointed arched heads in segmental relieving arch. 1st floor: two 2-light sash windows with flat heads but tympana pierced with quatrefoils. Twin gablets above. Circular recessed decoration in all gables. Windows have granite pillars in front of mullions with water-leaf capitals. Moulded dripstones with carved stops. Parapeted porch in angle with wing, with trilobe arches on granite pillars. Circular motif repeated in balustrade. Oriel window in south elevation with three 2-centre arch headed lights. Interior features include dog-leg staircase with wrought iron balusters. Moulded archway in entrance porch, moulded ceiling and stained glass skylight.