Mavins End Mavins House and Attached Garage

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

SU 84 NW FARNHAM Greenhill Road
(south-east side) 11/380
No 2 (Mavins End and Mavins House) and attached garage
GV II
House, now two, and attached garages. 1927 by H. Falkner; subdivided 1981. Red brick in English bond with ashlar dressings; plain tile roof. 2 storeys with attic. 2:2:5 bays, with quadrant wall at front right linking to garage. Small-pane metal casement windows throughout, mostly transomed. Entrance eleva- tions: 5 right-hand bays comprise main element, divided into thirds by giant brick pilasters with moulded capitals; centre breaks forward under pediment and has door of 8 raised and fielded panels in polished stone surround with Ionic ashlar archi- trave and segmental pediment; narrow side-lights in tiled surrounds; windows of 1,2 and 1 lights above; cornice; returns reverse-curved with a curved window on each floor. Outer bays each have a 2-light window to each floor, those on ground floor with round brick relieving arches and tiled tympana; left bay (now part of Mavins House) has inserted door, on right, and another 1st-floor window; offset below parapet. Hipped central-valley roof with central flat-roofed dormer, inserted sky-light to left, and stacks at sides. To left, 2 bays project as hipped-roofed wil:lg, the 1st-floor windows breaking eaves under hipped gablets; stack to left side. Further left, single-storey 2 bays under hipped roof have round -arched internal porch with doors to former w.c. and larder and to kitchen. Quadrant wall projecting from right-hand corner rises up over round-arched gateway, with flanking pilasters and decorative iron gate, and links to garage, gable-end on, which has 6-leaf, part glazed, garage door; tile-hung gable; and 2-light window under half hip (roof hipped at rear). Garden elevation: main range; projecting polygonal bays to either end with window to each face; central Tuscan-columned loggia, bowed at centre, the parapet with decorative panels; 3 segmental-pedimented dormers. 2 bays on right recessed, having full-width, tripartite, Tuscan-columned window with French window to ground floor; inserted sky-light. On right, former kitchen extended forward, c1988 in keeping. Right return: 3 bays; Tuscan-columned loggia, now glazed, the parapet panelled as before; 1st-floor windows have tiled tympana below relieving arches; one segmental-pedimented dormer. Interior: good quality work includes original panelled doors, decorative central-heating boxes, decorative fireplaces, panelling, cornices and in Mavins End decorative corner cupboard in bedroom and tiling in bathroom.