Montclare House

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

SU 84 NE FARNHAM Greenhill Road
(south east side, off)
Montclare House

II

Marked on 0.5. Map as Ilona House. House. 1908. By H Falkner for R C Ratcliffe. Red brick with blue headers in Flemish bond; plain tile roof. 2 storeys. In late C17 style. Garden elevation: 5 bays with lower, recessed wing on right which has bow with 3 curved windows to each floor, French window to centre on ground floor. The 5 left bays have rusticated end piers~ decoractive rainwater heads~ modillion cornice; 12-pane sash windows in bolection~moulded brick surrounds with moulded sills, on ground floor having dripmoulds and on 1st floor apron panels and swept, keyed heads. Central bay breaks forward and has small-pane, half-glazed double door and overlight below deep, bracketed canopy which supports iron railed balcony, the tall 1st-floor window opening on to it; both door and window have surroun~as other windows; eaves cornice rises at centre as segmental pediment over enriched moulded brickwork. oversailing hipped roof with 3 hipped-roofed dormers and broad, panelled, corniced chimneys. Entrance elevation 1:3:1:2 bays the 3 left hand bays the main element and having 2 curved marble steps up to central double door with carved decoration and decorative glazing bars to overlight, in rusticated ashlar surround with fluted composite- capitalled pilasters supporting entablature and segmenta,l pediment, the tympanum having enriched cartouche. Windows segmental-arched with tile keystones, moulded tile sills, 12 pane sashes and panelled shutters. Modillion eaves cornice. OVer- sailing hipped roof. Bay 5 has tripartite stair window with panelled pilaster jambs and console-bracketed central pediment. Dated rainwater head to bay 6. Interior: original contemporary features include polished green stone floor to entrance vestibule, panelled doors; decorative fireplaces and cornices~ stair with twist balusters.
R C Ratcliffe had the stairs built to duplicate those in Holland House, Eton, where he had been housemaster. Falkner always closely supervised the building of his designs, and at Montclare House he is said to have carved some of the entrance stonework himself. Formerly called Ilona House.