The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in East Bridgford, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: East Bridgford

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

East Bridgford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 October 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 6943
11/46

EAST BRIDGFORD
KIRK HILL (north west side)
The Old Rectory

1.12.65

G.V.
II

Rectory, now a house. c.1740 and late C18 and early C19. Brick with stucco and colourwash. Hipped and gabled slate roofs. Brick plinth, rebated and dentillated eaves, coped gables with kneelers. Three gable, single ridge and single side wall stacks. Two storeys plus attics, five bays. Irregular L-plan. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes. South front has early C19 canopied veranda on clustered iron posts. Five early C19 French windows. Above, five sashes. Main east front has to left, early C19 canted two storey bay window with three sashes on each floor. To its right, latticed timber porch with pierced brackets to hood, fanlight and margin stile door. To its right, sash with segmental head. To right again, two storey addition, late C18, has two sashes. Above, to left, three sashes with segmental heads. To their right, two larger sashes. Above again, to left, small gabled dormer. Rear elevation has to left, late C18 wing. To its right, two storey stair turret and to right again, early C20 flat roofed addition, two storeys. To left, C20 French window. To right, three sashes. Above, to left, a sash. To its right, three sashes, that in stair turret larger. Return angle has to left, a casement and to right, a sash. Above, sash with segmental head.

Interior has two pairs of posts with knees and principal rafter roof with collars. Single wall post. Stud partition wall. Dogleg stair with two landings, elaborate scrolled ramped handrail, vase and stem balusters and decorated string. Winder stair to attic. Panelled drawing room has Adam style fireplace flanked by single cupboards with keystoned segmental heads and fanlights. Two Adam style fireplaces, timber and plaster. six C18 two panel doors. Five beaded plank doors. Fragment of C17 reeded panelling.