2 and 3, Wedgwood Villas

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton, City of Plymouth

Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
FORD PARK
Wedgwood Villas, Nos.2 and 3

II
Unequal pair of villas in planned group, now part of Plymouth College. c1850s-60s, probably by George Wightwick. Stucco; bitumen-grouted slate and asbestos slate roofs with modillion eaves cornices and projecting verges; stuccoed end and axial stacks with moulded cornices. Italianate style. Articulated double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: two storeys plus attic over basement; symmetrical 1:3:1-bay front plus single-storey porch set back on right and leading to three-storey axial wing (porch with later lean-to built above). Central bays have segmental pediment over narrower central bay which is broken forward and has channelled rustication to ground floor porch with coved round-arched doorway with keyblock. Late C19 horned sashes in openings with moulded architraves: hoods on consoles to first floor plus pediments over tripartite windows of projecting cross wings; round-arched windows with keyblocks and pilasters to ground floor. Open porch has round arch with keyblock to the front and two round arches to right-hand return; mid-floor moulded string of main front becomes cornice to former balustrade above.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Included for group value as part of a "well preserved L-shaped layout of particularly lavish mid C19 villas with busy Italianate stucco detail" (Pevsner).